Results

The outcomes of recent elections are listed here

Standing Committee Results 2016

Community Committee

  •          Vice-Chair Community - Joy Maria Correialopes
  •          First Year Community Representative - Danna Mackay
  •          Foresterhill Community Representative - VACANT
  •          Ordinary Members:
    •    Alexandra Bucur
    •    Edda Stark
    •    Sonja Tiesmaki
    •    Jennifer Bird
    •    Claire-Montana Lovett
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT

 

Education Committee

  •          Vice-Chair Education
    • Aletta Boerkoel
  •          College of Arts and Social Science Postgraduate Representative - VACANT
  •          College of Life Sciences and Medicine Postgraduate Representative
    • Ellie Harding
  •          College of Physical Sciences Postgraduate Representative
    • Andrew Edirisooriya
  •          First Year Representative
    • Ondrej Kucerak
  •          Dentistry Convener - VACANT
  •          Ordinary Members:
    •    Vivian Tu
    •    Harry Johnston
    •    Renata Tomulet

 

Environment & Ethics Committee

  •          Vice-Chair Environment and Ethics - Stefan Pelev
  •          Fossil Free Co-ordinator - VACANT
  •          Waste Officer - Ioana Dragusin
  •          First Year Environment and Ethics Representative - Torrejon Lechon
  •          Foresterhill Environment and Ethics Representative - VACANT
  •          Ordinary Members:
    •    Berit Braun
    •    Mie Jensen
    •    Iina Jaara
    •    Loena Bautista
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT

 

Foresterhill Committee

  •          Foresterhill Convener - Antonio Grimaldi Alcina
  •          Vice-Chair Foresterhill - Anna Zachou
  •          Dentistry Representative - VACANT
  •          Medicine Representative - VACANT
  •          Medical Sciences Convener - Johanna Erickson
  •          First Year Representative - VACANT
  •          Ordinary Members:
    •    Victoria Kinkaid
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT

                                        

Raising and Giving (RAG) Committee

  •          RAG Chair - Angus Hepburn
  •          RAG Vice-Chair - VACANT
  •          Ordinary Members
    •    Alex Govier
    •    Shannon Grant
    •    Ebuka Nali
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT

                                        

Societies' Union Committee

  •          Societies Union Chair - Susan Hyttinen
  •          Vice-Chair Societies - VACANT
  •          Societies Welfare Officer - VACANT
  •          First Year Representative - Andrew Easton
  •          Ordinary Members:
    •    Tomaki Otani
    •    Christopher Wildi
    •    Michela Siuni
    •    Grete Krisciunaite
    •    Gabija Krisciunaite
    •    Gemma Shields
    •    Aemilia Ross
    •    Isabella Overodder          
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT                                              

 

Sports Union Committee

  •          Vice-Chair Sports - Hugo Slater
  •          Vice-Chair (Physical Activity) - Mustafa Ozbilgehan
  •          Blues Secretary - Georgia Fotheringham
  •          Alumni Convener - Freya Gowans
  •          Fundraising Convener - Hannah Blackford
  •          Health and Fitness Convener - KJ Park
  •          Publicity Convener - Joe Shields
  •          Travel Convener - Laura Anderson
  •          Welfare Convener - Eilidh Russell
  •          Intramural Convener - Kerry Stephen
  •          Event and Social Conveners
    •    Nadia White
    •    Sophie Hawksworth
  •          Foresterhill Representative - VACANT
  •          First Year Representative - Malcolm Duck

 

Welfare Committee

  •          Vice-Chair - Eleni Charalambous
  •          First Year Representative - VACANT
  •          Foresterhill Representative  - VACANT
  •          Ordinary Members:
    •    Iain Daniels
    •    Rachel Ball
    •    Hailey Slate
    •    Shaun Cuthburt
    •    Frederic Bayer
    •    Joe Laird
    •    Radost Pencheva
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT
    •    VACANT

 

Candidates have been emailed a breakdown of results. If you email ausaeducation@abdn.ac.uk this information can be sought for you