Student Council Results

Student Council Election Results September 2017

The following members have been elected to AUSA’s standing committees in the September 2017 Student Council Elections. They will serve in addition to the members who were elected in April 2017.

Communities Committee 

First Year Member – ALEXANDRE ORBAN

Foresterhill Representative – ANIGLORD NWOGA

Ordinary Member – VERA ERBANOVA

Education Committee 

Vice-Chair Education – ONDREJ KUCERAK

Ordinary Member – LISA-MARIE ESSELMANN

First Year Member – LOUISE PATERSON

Postgraduate Member College of Arts & Social Science – KEVIN OLIVIER

Environment & Ethics Committee 

First Year Rep – JANA BARTUSCH

Foresterhill Committee 

Vice-Chair – KATARZYNA ROMANSKA

Ordinary Member – ALEXANDRA VORONCHIKHINA

RAG Committee 

Ordinary Member – HANA NASSER, JANA RATHOUSKA and JAMES BEAVIS

Societies Union Committee 

First Year Rep – IVANA DRDAKOVA

Ordinary Member – OLAF STANDO and SARAH MCILWHAM

Sports Union Committee 

Blues Secretary – AMOS MARAWA

First Year Rep – EMMA COOKE

Foresterhill Representative – JOSEFINE BJÖRKQVIST

Intramural Sport (IMS) Convenor – HANNAH TROLL

Welfare Convener – SOPHIE HAWKSWORTH

Welfare Committee 

Ordinary Member – ANDREA HERNANDEZ, ALYA ALTAREEF, NOEMIE PIRUS, RACHEL BALL, WINTER ESTABROOK, JASMINE PANEVA and ARIANA DAVIES

 

The following members have been elected to AUSA’s liberation and section forums in the September 2017 Student Council Elections. They will serve in addition to the members who were elected in April 2017 which are listed below.

Black and Minority Ethnic Students' Forum

Inclusion Officer – FARIDAH OLAIFA

Disabled Students' Forum

Disabled Students' Forum Convener – MARKUS KURZ

International Students' Forum

International Rep - East Asia – YUFEI HAN

International Rep – Europe – VERA ERBANOVA

International Rep - the Americas – KATHERINE FLEMING

Secretary – EMA FERENCZOVA

Treasurer – CHIARA FERDYNUS

LGBTQ+ Students' Forum

Committee Member – SANDRA PALPATHU, FARIDAH OLAIFA, ANDREW EASTON and KAMOS REHN

Mature Students' Forum

Secretary – MO ANDERSON

Part-Time Students' Forum

Treasurer – KATY MACPHERSON

Postgraduate Students' Forum

Treasurer – LYNETTE OTITI

Women's Forum

Secretary – ELIZABETH OLOFSSON

 

Student Council Election Results April 2017

The Student Council 2017/2018 will consist of the following members:

Chair Harry Chalklin

 

Education Committee

School of Biological Sciences Rep Niko Johansson

School of Business Rep Mihaela Leskovska

School of Divinity, History and Philosophy Rep Kenneth Thomson-Duncan

School of Education Rep Kate Metcalfe

School of Engineering Rep Kacper Rzetelski

School of Geosciences Rep Aimie Mcseveney

School of Language, Literature, Music and Visual Culture Rep Joshua Brown

School of Law Rep Kirsty Paterson-Hunter

School of Medical Sciences Rep                  Lion Budrass

School of Medicine Rep                  Ilesha Ewart

School of Natural and Computing Sciences Rep Yordan Dimitrov

School of Psychology Rep Isla Donaldson

School of Social Science Rep Mie Jensen

Ordinary Members Frederic Bayer and Alexandra Bucur

 

Welfare Committee

Vice Chair Welfare Eleni Charalambous

Ordinary Members Ewan Jobe, Laura Smith, Nathan Bircham and Stuart Lamont

 

Societies Union Committee

Societies Union Chair Michela Siuni

Vice-Chair Societies Union Isabella Overodder

Ordinary Members Gabija Krisciunaite, Grete Krisciunaite, Gabriele Dubosaite, Julia Leichnitz, Lea Henkel, Madeleine Kosmela, Andrew Easton and Sheya Ihalainen

 

Sports Union Committee

Vice Chair (Physical Activity) Mustafa Özbilgehan

Vice-Chair Sport Nadia White

Alumni Convener Freya Gowans

Event and Social Convener Kheira Walker and Evy Hughes

Health & Fitness (HBHM) Convenor Malcolm Duck

Publicity Convener Niamh Barrie

 

Environment & Ethics Committee

Vice-Chair Environment & Ethics Ruben Onckels

Fossil Free Coordinator Joseph Huettich

Ordinary Members Iina Jaara, Viviane Schulz, Louise Henrard, Julie Fojtu, Nathalie Nijs and Chiara Gjostol

Waste Officer Lina Brammertz

 

Foresterhill Committee

Foresterhill Convener Antonio Grimaldi Alcina

Medical Sciences Rep Shima Pasdar

Medicine Rep Isabella Faliszewski

Ordinary member Johanna Erickson

 

RAG Committee

RAG Chair Alex Govier

RAG Vice-Chair  Millie Morrice

Ordinary Members Alisha Sim, Emma Carter, Irena Salomia, Lea Rattei, Signe Thye and Stephanie Davidson

 

Communities Committee

Vice-Chair Community Kevin Mathew

Ordinary Members Carmen Ensminger, Elisa Marei, Cecilia Wallback, Diego Perojil Morata, Isabel Arce Zelada, Jennifer Bird, Lughaidh Scully, Michaela Hernychova, Sean Mainwaring, William Campbell and R.O.N

 

International Students' Forum

International Students' Forum Convener              Lina Nass

 

Black & Minority Ethnic Students' Forum

Black & Minority Ethnic Students' Forum Convener Hailey Slate

 

Women’s Forum

Women's Forum Convener Nicoline Kure

Inclusion Officer Em Keal

 

Mature Students' Forum

Inclusion Officer Markus Kurz

Mature Students' Forum Convener Eleanor Alver

 

Disabled Students' Forum            

Inclusion Officer Markus Kurz

 

LGBTQ+ Students' Forum

LGBTQ+ Students' Forum Convener Rose Lakatos

 

If you wish to see the breakdown of results click on the link below

Student Council Election Results

Details of elected members who are in office for the academic year 2017/2018 can be found on the Committee pages and Executive Committee page or by emailing to ausareps@abdn.ac.uk.