Sports Trophies, Blues and Colour Awards

Blues Awards

The prestigious Sports Union Blues are awarded to sportsmen and women who have reached the highest level in their field. Every year the applications are always of an immensley high level and we at the Sports Union are sure that this new year will be no exception.  Students balancing a full-time degree while playing at Scottish and British University level with some representing their country at full international level is a tremendous feat, representing the exceptional sporting talent within Aberdeen University. The Blues Awards are presented each year at the annual Sports Union Sports Ball.

(please see below for the most recent Winners of the Blues Awards)

Colours Awards

The AUSA Sport Colours Awards are for individuals who have made an outstanding contribution to their club or to Sport at Aberdeen. The award takes into account not only sporting performance and achievement but also positions of responsibility, fundraising and developing new players among others. They are awarded at two levels, Colours and Colours with Distinction and are presented each year at the Sports Union AGM.         

(please see below for the most recent Winners of the Colours Awards)

Sporting Achievements - Trophies and Awards 

Blues Bowl (Fresher of the Year)  

The Blues Bowl award was created in memory of Duncan Watson (1965-1985) and is awarded annually at the discretion of the Blues Committee.  It is presented at the AUSA Sports Union Blue’s Ball to the Fresher who has made an outstanding contribution to his/her Club(s) both on and off the field, during the academic year, and who is under twenty-one years of age.   

Sandy Morrison Memorial Trophy (Athlete of the Year) 

The Sandy Morrison Memorial Trophy is an award dedicated to the memory of Sandy Morrison, a grounds man at the University for many years, and is presented to an individual who has shown outstanding achievement at their chosen sport during the academic year. 

AJM Edwards Memorial Award (Exceptional Services to a Club) 

This is one of the most prestigious trophies awarded to an individual.  The award is in memory of Mr. Freddie Edwards, Honorary President of the Athletic Association from 1976-1983, and is awarded to an individual who has made an outstanding contribution to University sport over a number of years.  The contribution is in the form of exceptional active or administrative services to the club, made either as a faithful club servant, committee member, coach or player.  Nominations are made to the Blue’s Committee, but the final decision is made by Mr. Mel Edwards, son of Mr. Freddie Edwards. 

The Centenary Cup (Individual or Team in a Single Event) 

The Centenary Cup was first awarded in 1991 to celebrate one hundred years of the Athletic Association, and is presented due to the generosity of past members of the Athletic Association.  It is awarded at the discretion of the Blue’s Committee, to an individual or team who excelled in a single event.

Allender Memorial Trophy (Club of the Year)

This trophy is presented in memory of Gerry Allender, an Assistant Director of Physical Education, who was killed in a car crash in 1963.  It is awarded to the “Most Deserving Club”.  This does not necessarily mean the Club with the best record over the year.  Many other criteria are taken into account; for example, money raising efforts, Club Committee organisation, events organised by the Club (i.e. tours, dances, etc) and efforts to encourage new members. 

 

Sporting Achievements - Trophies and Awards Winners 2018/19

Blues Bowl (Fresher of the Year)  

Grace Otterbein (Women's Lacrosse)

Sandy Morrison Memorial Trophy (Athlete of the Year) 

Kelsey Stewart (Athletics Club)

AJM Edwards Memorial Award (Exceptional Services to a Club)

Isla Scott (Athletics Club)

The Centenary Cup (Individual or Team in a Single Event) 

Thomas Dalgarno (Road Cycling) 

Allender Memorial Trophy (Club of the Year)

Netball

 

Blues Awards Winners 2016/17 - Full

Roisin Harison 

Athletics Club

Sharon Jakisa

Athletics Club

Eleanor Taylor

Ultimate Frisbee

Daniel Murray

Mountain Biking

Ruth Grant

Boat (Rowing)

Lachlan Cowie

Boat (Rowing)

Karlijn Korpershoek

Boat (Rowing)

Alex Zabala

Boat (Rowing)

Fiona Farquharson

Netball

Thomas Jayasekara

Sailing

Alisa Muskett Sailing

Blues Awards Winners 2016/17 - Half

Rob Paterson

Golf

Graeme Miller

Men's Hockey

Mercedes Broad

Rifle

Jonathan Quinn

Swimming and Water Polo

Kerri Palmer

Swimming and Water Polo

Ottilie Marsden

Swimming and Water Polo

Aleksey Polpudenko

Weightlifting

Allen Brindley

Weightlifting

Christopher Poritacio

Weightlifting

Maris Vasenius

Weightlifting

Grace Otterbein

 

Women's Lacrosse

 


Colours Awards Winners 2017/18 

Athletics

Sophie Sindic

Colours with Distinction

Athletics

Natalia Piotrowicz

Colours

Athletics

Holly Morrison

Colours with Distinction

Athletics

Seamus Thomson

Colours with Distinction

Athletics

Gavin Irvine

Colours

Boat

Anna-Sophie Tirre

Colours with Distinction

Boat

Alex Findlay Zabala  

Colours with Distinction

Boat

Lawrence Jennings

Colours with Distinction

Boxing

Edward Eadie

Colours with Distinction

Boxing

Euan Young

Colours with Distinction

Boxing

Findlay Rae

Colours

Cheerleading

Abigail McLoughlin

Colours with Distinction

Cheerleading

Alexandra Peddie

Colours with Distinction

Cheerleading

Ciorstaid Nicol

Colours with Distinction

Cheerleading

Lisa Badji - Distinction

Colours with Distinction

Cheerleading

Rhona Wilson

Colours with Distinction

Cheerleading

Georgina Barrett Lenton

Colours

Cheerleading

Kirsty Harper

Colours

Cheerleading

Lydia Seyers

Colours

Cricket

Calum Herd

Colours with Distinction

Cricket

Hamish Cordoner

Colours with Distinction

Diving

Elina Mauno

Colours with Distinction

Floorball

Marcus Iredahl

Colours with Distinction

Floorball

Brian Schiffer

Colours with Distinction

Gymnastics

Skye Sands

Colours with Distinction

Gymnastics

Ciara Robertson

Colours

Gymnastics

Gillian Jones

Colours

Gymnastics

Kyle Mckay

Colours

Gymnastics

Lydia Sayers

Colours

Gymnastics

Rachel Copland

Colours

Men’s Football

Ben Williams

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Football

Jordan Begg

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Football

Jordi Bell

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Football

Michael McKenzie

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Football

Seumus MacIver

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Football

Harry Cooper

Colours

Men’s Hockey

Peter Jacobs

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Hockey

Callum Duff

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Hockey

Fraser Yates

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Hockey

Jonas Marks

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Hockey

Andrew Manson

Colours

Men’s Hockey

Blair Illingworth

Colours

Men’s Hockey

Kai McQueen

Colours

Men’s Hockey

Mark Braidwood

Colours

Men’s Hockey

William Cartwright

Colours

Men’s Hockey

Zimi Azibuke

Colours

Men’s Hockey

Edward Forsyth

Colours

Men’s Lacrosse

Calum Hendry

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Lacrosse

Max Harvey

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Lacrosse

Michael Jennings

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Rugby

Max Stobbs

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Rugby

Jamie Batho

Colours with Distinction

Men’s Rugby

Chris Jollands

Colours with Distinction

Mountain Biking

Daniel Murray

Colours with Distinction

Mountain Biking

Ben Adams - 2 years on the committee

Colours

Netball

Amy Wilkie

Colours with Distinction

Netball

Anna McCormick

Colours with Distinction

Netball

Louise Walker

Colours with Distinction

Netball

Rachel Mackie

Colours with Distinction

Netball

Caitlin Beveridge

Colours

Netball

Caitlin McFarlane

Colours

Netball

Ella McCarthie

Colours

Netball

Ellie Johnstone

Colours

Netball

Emma-Jean Edwards

Colours

Netball

Evie Cumming

Colours

Netball

Julia Stoddart

Colours

Netball

Sophia Thomson

Colours

Riding

Claire Stewart

Colours with Distinction

Riding

Frances Sutherland

Colours with Distinction

Riding

Rachael Burke

Colours with Distinction

Riding

Jessica McDavid

Colours

Sailing

Tom Penhall

Colours with Distinction

Sailing

Ailsa Muskett  

Colours with Distinction

Sailing

Rachel Bell  

Colours with Distinction

Sailing

Thomas Jayasekara

Colours with Distinction

Snow

Anna Gartside

Colours with Distinction

Snow

David Burns

Colours

Snow

Suzi Lloyd

Colours

Squash

Hamish Carter

Colours with Distinction

Squash

Michael Jenkins

Colours with Distinction

Squash

Mina Fanous

Colours with Distinction

Squash

Ibrahim Mohammad

Colours

Squash

Mark Thorburn

Colours

Surf

Claire Louise Innes

Colours with Distinction

Surf

Louis Lambrechts

Colours with Distinction

Surf

Rona Forbes

Colours with Distinction

Surf

Beatrice Prestt-Thomson

Colours with Distinction

Surf

Philippe Nicolau

Colours

Surf

Konstantin Zirkelbach

Colours

Swimming and Water Polo

Elise Murray

Colours with Distinction

Swimming and Water Polo

Gabriel Esteban Heinze Moreno

Colours with Distinction

Swimming and Water Polo

Michael Ross

Colours with Distinction

Swimming and Water Polo

Thomas Connolly

Colours with Distinction

Swimming and Water Polo

Katherine Tolmie

Colours

Tennis

Susannah Elliott

Colours with Distinction

Tennis

Nicholas Clark

Colours

Tennis

Nicola Berthleson

Colours

Tennis

Porlina Gumane

Colours

TKD

Steven Neuhaus

Colours with Distinction

TKD

Poppy Varonou

Colours with Distinction

Trampoline

Kerry Bowe

Colours with Distinction

Trampoline

Rebekka van Leeuwen

Colours with Distinction

Trampoline

Susie Ironside

Colours with Distinction

Trampoline

Emma Barclay

Colours

Trampoline

Hazel Currie

Colours

Triathlon

Olivia Burridge

Colours with Distinction

Triathlon

Charlotte Benkowitz

Colours with Distinction

Ultimate Frisbee

Andrews Hunter

Colours with Distinction

Ultimate Frisbee

Daniel McElderry

Colours with Distinction

Ultimate Frisbee

Eloise Savineau

Colours with Distinction

Ultimate Frisbee

Alison Marple

Colours with Distinction

Ultimate Frisbee

Eleanor Taylor

Colours with Distinction

Ultimate Frisbee

Joshua Baillie

Colours with Distinction

Ultimate Frisbee

Kathryn Crawford

Colours with Distinction

Volleyball  

Isla Scott

Colours with Distinction

Volleyball  

Matti Lang

Colours with Distinction

Volleyball  

Marlene Eskelinen

Colours

Volleyball  

Alexandre Grenville

Colours

Volleyball  

Pawel Kaniowski

Colours

Weightlifting

Stuart Vettraino

Colours with Distinction

Weightlifting

Alexander Salucci

Colours

Weightlifting

Gwilym Short

Colours

Weightlifting

Kirstin Murie

Colours

Women’s Football

Amy Lewis

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Football

Eilidh Byer

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Football

Hannah Troll

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Football

Michelle Heyder

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Football

Stephanie Geddes

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Football

Adelaide Hayes-Elliot

Colours

Women’s Football

Caitlin Read

Colours

Women’s Lacrosse

Joanna McDougall

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Lacrosse

Charlotte Assheton

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Lacrosse

Louise Bishop

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Lacrosse

Catriona Scott

Colours

Women’s Lacrosse

Alice Buchanan-Smith

Colours

Women’s Lacrosse

Josie Kittel

Colours

Women’s Lacrosse

Charlotte Leek

Colours

Women’s Rugby

Isla MacKenzie

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Rugby

Melissa Scott

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Rugby

Ann-Katrine Bak Nielsen

Colours

Women’s Rugby

Caitlin Cunningham

Colours

Women’s Rugby

Emily Allen

Colours

Women’s Rugby

Insa Warnken

Colours

Women’s Rugby

Quiterie Du Jonchay

Colours

Women’s Hockey

Isabella Harley

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Hockey

Lesley Arends

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Hockey

Lucy Gray

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Hockey

Janey Dighton

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Hockey

Robyn Sommerville

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Hockey

Celine Skinner

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Hockey

Dani Caddick

Colours with Distinction

Women’s Hockey

Caroline Lynam

Colours

Women’s Hockey

Jenny Hutchison

Colours

Women’s Hockey

Nicole Smith

Colours

Women’s Hockey

Heide

Colours

Women’s Hockey

Sarah Campbell

Colours

Women’s Hockey

Sarah Cheap

Colours

Women’s Hockey

Katie Andrews

Colours

Women’s Hockey

Lauren Spence

Colours

Sports Union

Joanna McDougall

Colours with Distinction

Sports Union

Hannah Troll

Colours

Sports Union

Charlotte Leek

Colours